Unfortunately, the lack of legal authority did not stop some towns and counties from attempting to reserve a right of way, and in recent years some court
[…] Enforcement is more difficult, as you pretty much have to take pictures of the road when it's in good shape, then catch them on a trail camera showing them damaging the road. Inland Fisheries' Landowner Relations Program is supposed to help make sure recreational users do not damage private land, resulting in landowners refusing access. But so far I have not seen them do as much for landowners as they have for the ATV'ers. I have spoken to one of their Wardens, who was under the impression that section 23 MRS section 3021 opens all public easements to all public use, including ATV's. I pointed out to him that section 3022 further defines the public use allowed on public easements as being "limited to rights of access by foot or motor vehicle as defined in Title 29-A, section 101, subsection 42." That definition of motor vehicle specifically excludes ATV's. I have not heard whether that has changed his response to complaints of ATV's on public easements or not. You could try getting in touch (with a copy of section 3022 in hand) and see if you get anywhere.