Unfortunately, the lack of legal authority did not stop some towns and counties from attempting to reserve a right of way, and in recent years some court
[…] ReplyDeleteWelcome to Maine ROADWays! You are not alone in your confusion about the “unmaintained town road” phenomenon. To put it bluntly, whoever called it that is also is confused, along with a great many other people in Maine who believe that such a thing properly exists. I’m afraid what I have to tell you may be confusing, but take it one piece at a time and you’ll end up with a better understanding of Maine road law than most attorneys, judges, and legislators! This blog won’t accept it all in one chunk, so I’ll have to send it in several sections.
ReplyDeleteUnder Maine law, 23 MRSA 3651, “Highways, town ways and streets legally established shall be opened and kept in repair so as to be safe and convenient for travelers with motor vehicles. In default thereof, those liable may be indicted, convicted and a reasonable fine imposed therefor.” So if it’s actually a town road, the town should have been maintaining it.