Abandoned Rd
[…] Also, there is no time frame for abutters to try to come to agreements to provide each other with access.  They are simply informed that they have a right to do so - but they have no such obligation, and if the public easement is extinguished, there is little incentive to give up exclusive ownership of their land.  I fear this may result in properties being deprived of all reasonable access.

COMMON LAW ABANDONMENT:  Under the old law, it was unclear whether a road could still be abandoned by common law once the passage of section 3028 in 1976 provided a statutory framework for abandonment.  The new law specifies that, "This section does not alter the ability of a town way to be abandoned under the common law presumption of abandonment."  I find this troubling because it gives towns a way to evade all the protections that were just added in section 3028-A.  Moreover, it would increase the likelihood of properties becoming legally land locked due to abandonment.

There are distinctions between the two paths for abandonment.