Abandoned Rd
[…] Sure, he could hire someone else to do the actual work, but in order to do that he must work to earn the money to pay the person who does the road work, so it amounts to the same thing.  What crime did the resident on an abandoned road commit, that he should be sentenced to do maintenance work on a public road, against his will and without pay?

17) THE LAW IS GRAMMATICALLY FLAWED.  Having to analyze road law has made my husband and me intensely aware of the ways poor or imprecise grammar can lead to abuse of the laws.  If you examine section 3028 closely, you will see that the ONLY fact required to establish the prima facie evidence that a road has been discontinued by abandonment is that it is "a town or county way not kept passable for the use of motor vehicles at the expense of the municipality or county for a period of 30 or more consecutive years."  

The statute used to say that the road had to have been established 30 years before it was claimed abandoned.  That phrase was dropped when the law was amended to remove the original restriction to the thirty years from 1945 to 1976, and to make it apply to ANY thirty years.