Research
[…] The last road commissioner cut into my frontage to take out a curve, and now the snowplows are driving it back even further.

    I notified the selectmen a couple years ago that it appeared the town had encroached at least seven feet. Plow is still cutting me back. What is my best recourse?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. If you can send me the County and the book and page number of the Plan, to my email at roadways@juno.com , I'll can look it up online and see what more I can tell you. I suspect the town may be relying on the "Lost boundary" statute, 23 MRS §2103, which assumes a right of way width of 3 rods (49 1/2 feet.) Here is the first paragraph of the statute:

      "23 MRS §2103 Lost or unrecorded boundaries
      When a highway survey has not been properly recorded or preserved or the termination and boundaries cannot be ascertained, the select board or municipal officers of any municipality may use and control for highway purposes 1 1/2 rods on each side of the center of the traveled portion of such way. [PL 2021, c. 275, §7 (AMD).]"

      But the second paragraph might help you: